From the Open-Publishing Calendar
[…] Bluestein and the CCCJC have been working for years on police accountability issues and they favor the establishment of an Independent Police Auditor. “We need some transparency and accountability with regard to the police department,” Bluestein said. In an effort to get the FPD to respond to citizen complaints the CCCJC contacted the northern California office of the American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU).
On Thursday, February 21, Mark Schlosberg, on behalf of ACLU notified FPD Chief Jerry Dyer of his violation of California Penal Code § 832.7. According to Schlosberg’s letter, Penal code § 832.7 requires the FPD to inform complainants as to findings made upon completion of the investigation. Section (e) (1) provides that “the department or agency shall provide written notification to the complaining party or disposition of the complaint within 30 days of the disposition.”